Baseball baseball little league Little League T-Ball t ball t- ball T Ball world series World Series little league baseball little league t-ball little league world series google baseball google little league little league vs babe Ruth baseball babe Ruth

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Orlando Babe Ruth New Web Site

 

South Orlando Babe Ruth Baseball is for Kids League Age 4 to 18.
South Orlando Babe Ruth Softball is for Kids League Age 4 to 18.

Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back often for updates.

        ________________

All Star Teams - Upcoming Important Dates!

  • Baseball 13U, T-Ball, & Rookie Uniform Payment/Collection – 6:30PM Wednesday & Thursday May 23rd & 24th   
  • Softball All & Baseball 9U, 10U, 11U, 12U, 15U Uniform Payment/Collection – 6:30PM Tuesday & Wednesday May 29th & 30th
  • Last Day for Raffle Online Sales June 9th 2018
  • Baseball & Softball Extra Raffle Ticket Turn in (The 70/30) – 6:30PM Monday & Tuesday June 11th & 12th
  • All Star Raffle Drawling June 21st 2018

Additional details for clarification:

  • Uniform Payment / collection days will be just the Manager or the team parent bringing the entire teams payment in at one time. You can pay for the $100.00 player or coach uniform by Raffle tickets sales (Paper or online), Cash, or Check made out to ‘SAY’ (South Orlando Babe Ruth).
  • Once your entire team (Must be the entire team!) has the uniforms paid in full we will send an email to approve the Manager or Team Parent  to be able to pick up the team’s full uniform set
    • Baseball teams will call and schedule pick at Foskett Sporting goods  (407) 658-0594 (3225 Curry Ford Rd, Orlando, FL 32806)
    • Softball Teams will schedule with the Softball Directors for Uniform pick up.
  • Extra Raffle Tickets (Paper and Online) Turn in for the 70/30 will require only the Manager or the team parent to bring in the entire teams extra ticket sales.
  • All Star Raffle Drawling June 21st 2018 - Location to be announced
            ________________
Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

 

Spring 2018 All Star Raffle

Buying Raffle tickets help the players offset uniform fees and also can go towards hotel costs when they travel!

If you do not have a specific Player but still want to help just list  'Donation' or 'Player in need'  when you but your ticekts.

You can click on the picture below to purchase Tickets on our webpage:

 

Grand Prize:

Direct link to buy tickets: 
https://leagueathletics.com/Store/Store.asp?id=12517&n=&org=SOUTHORLANDOBABERUTH.COM

 

Thank you for helping our All Star Player's Families and good luck!

        ________________

Spring 2018

        ________________

 

Spring 2018 Dates

  • Last games May 4-5
  • Inner league All Stars - May 7th -12th
  • Spring All Stars Tournament Dates - TBD

        ________________


 

Advanced Baseball

 
Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage
South Orlando Babe Ruth Facebook
        ________________
 

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

Approved Bats

Spring 2018 Season

This Spring 2018 the Cal Ripken Divisions (T-Ball, Rookies, Minors, & Majors) can only use a Bat with the NEW USABat marking. These Bats started selling in stores and on-line in September 2017. 

USA Bat Marking - 

 

Our South Orlando Babe Ruth league - for the Spring 2018 Season we will ONLY allow the new standard bats with the USABat markings for these divisions.

 

2018 Bat-Rules
All Baseball & Softball approved bats 

For all the details on current Approved Bats always refer to the Babe Ruth HQ website:

https://www.baberuthleague.org/bat-rules.aspx

(QuestionsEmail:     / Call: 407-487-2969

        ________________

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

South Orlando Babe Ruth

Fall 2017 Results

>>Congratulations to our 9U team: Warriors<<

9U- 1st Place Fall COBRA

        ________________

 

 

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

South Orlando Babe Ruth

Spring 2017 Results

We are very proud of all our teams and wish the best to those who have earned a spot to compete at the state Tournaments level and beyond!

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Gladiators<<

T-Ball- 2ND Place State

>>Congratulations to our 13U team: JD ALLSTARS<<

13U- 2ND Place State

>>Congratulations to our 15U team: 421 AllStars<<

15U- 2nd Place State

>>Congratulations to our 8U Softball team: <<

8U Softball- 2ND Place State

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie- 3rd Place State

>>Congratulations to our 13U team: JD ALLSTARS<<

13U- Undefeated District Champions

>>Congratulations to our 15U team: 421 AllStars<<

15U- Undefeated District Champions

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Gladiators<<

T-Ball- Undefeated District Champions

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie- District Champions

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball- 2nd Place District

>Congratulations to our 12U Softball team: Bombers

12U Softball- 2nd Place District

>>Congratulations to our 10U Softball team: <<

10U Softball- Going to State

>>Congratulations to our 8U Softball team: <<

8U Softball- Going to State


>>Congratulations to our 14U team: ALLSTARS<<

14U-  2nd Place District

 

More Spring Tournament Results

>>Congratulations to our 13U team: JD ALLSTARS<<

13U- 1st Place Back to the Future

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Heavy Hitters<<

Rookie - Undefeated Longwood Invitational

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Gladiators<<

T-Ball- Undefeated Longwood Invitational

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball- 2nd Place Eagle Lake

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie- 3rd Place Eagle Lake

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball- 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Gladiators<<

T-Ball- 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

 

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball- 1st Place South Orlando Invitational

>>Congratulations to our 10U team: Titans<<

10U- 2nd Place Empire Strikes Out

>>Congratulations to our 13U team: JD ALLSTARS<<

13U- 1st Place Empire Strikes Out

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball- 2nd Place Spring COBRA

        ________________

 

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

South Orlando Babe Ruth

Fall 2016 Results

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Krushers<<

T-Ball - Fall 2016 2nd Place

>>Congratulations to our 9U team: Xtreme<<

9U - Fall 2016 Champions

                                                  

>>Congratulations to our 11U COBRA team<<

11U - Fall 2016 Champions

>>Congratulations to our 15U COBRA team<<

15U - Fall 2016 Champions

                                                  

>>Congratulations to our  9U team: Xtreme<<

9U - 2nd Place Winter Wrapup

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 1st Place Fall State Championship

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 1st Place Turkey Shoot Out

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 1st Place Columbus Day Adventure

                                                   

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

South Orlando Babe Ruth

Spring 2016 Results

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Lightning<<

T-Ball - 2016 District Champions

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 2016 District Champions

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Xtreme<<

Rookie - 2016 District Champions

>>Congratulations to our Softball 8U team<<

Softball 8U - 2016 5th Place State

>>Congratulations to our 13U team<<

13U - 2016 District Runner-up

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Lightning<<

T-Ball - 1st Place Eagle Lake

>>Congratulations to our  T-Ball team: Warriors<<

T-Ball - 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team: Lightning<<

T-Ball - 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Fury<<

Rookie - 2nd Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Xtreme<<

Rookie - 1st Place Lakeland Highlands

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Warriors<<

Rookie - 1st Place Empire Strikes Out

>>Congratulations to our  Rookie team: Xtreme<<

Rookie - 1st Place Diamonds for Mom

>>Congratulations to our 10U team<<

11U - 5th Place Diamonds for Mom

>>Congratulations to our T-Ball team<<

T-Ball - COBRA Runner-Up

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Xtreme<<

9U - COBRA Champions

 

>>Congratulations to our 15U team<<

15U - COBRA Champions

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Xtreme<<

Rookie - Daytona Beach Bash Champions

 

>>Congratulations to our Rookie team: Tigers<<

                                                  

 

To pay your remaining Registration Balance please

Click on 'Edit My Account'

Our league is run by volunteer parents. Please be sure to indicate how you can help this Fall season when you register your player.

                                                  

 

         ________________

Description: SOBRLOGOhomepage

 

Spring 2018 All Star Raffle

Buying Raffle tickets help the players offset uniform fees and also can go towards hotel costs when they travel!

If you do not have a specific Player but still want to help just list  'Donation' or 'Player in need'  when you but your ticekts.

You can click on the picture below to purchase Tickets on our webpage:

 

Grand Prize:

Direct link to buy tickets: https://leagueathletics.com/Store/Store.asp?id=12517&n=&org=SOUTHORLANDOBABERUTH.COM

Thank you for helping our All Star Player's Families and good luck!

 
Field Status
Canal Coach Pitch Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Canal Minors Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Canal Rookies Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Deuce 13-15 & 16+ Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Deuce 13-15&16+ Bat Cage - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Deuce Majors Bat Cage - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Deuce Majors Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Coach Pitch Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Minors Bat Cage - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Minors Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Rookies Bat Cage - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Rookies Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
Quad Softball Field - Orlando TBD (5/22) 
SB Merrill Park Field B - Altamonte Springs TBD (5/22) 
SB OviedoSportsComplexF4 - Oviedo TBD (5/22) 
Softball Candyland Park - Longwood TBD (5/22) 
Softball- East Orange BR - Bithlo TBD (5/22) 
Softball Merrill Park - Altamonte Springs TBD (5/22) 
Softball Oviedo Complex - Oviedo TBD (5/22) 
Softball OviedoComplexF2 - Oviedo TBD (5/22) 
Softball Ward Park - Winter Park TBD (5/22) 
SoftballCentralWindsPark - Winter Springs TBD (5/22) 
Loading Weather...